School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. In the year 1906 in the month of July there was a severe thunder storm in this district. There were two men named John Phelan of the Grove, Mullinahone and Pat Hacket his workman went into the house at the Cross, Modeshill which is owned by Thomas Meara. A flash of lightning came through the wall and knocked plaster off it. The lightning knocked a clock from the wall and took a chair from under Pat Hacket, and went out the door and knocked a horse under a load of hay. The people ran out trying to get the horse up. They cut the harness but in their fuss they cut the horse's side but he lived. The horse belonged to Mr. John Phelan. There was a picture of the Blessed Virgin near the clock and nothing happened to it.
    In the month of June 1910 there were three cattle and a cow killed by a flash of lightning on Jack Mc Grath, Clashbeg. There was terrible lightning that night and in the morning he found them dead side by side in the quarry. They were all burned.
    In the month of January 1936 there was a fierce storm
    1. processes and phenomena