School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. My home district is Harley Park in the parish of Ballingarry and in the Barony of Slieveardagh. There are six families living in it and twenty six people. There are seven houses in it but one of them is idle at present. The house was a Police Barrack years ago. People lived in it until a few months ago. Harley Park got its name in the following way. One of Cromwell's soldiers asked him for a park and he gave him our district saying "it is hardly a park". The soldier was willing to take it and called it Harley Park. Harley Park was all wooded at one time and it was called the "Woods of the Slaughter". There was a battle fought there between a Muns and a Leinster King, and it is said, that was how it got the name.
    In this townsland two Provinces meet, Munster and Leinster. Four very old people reside there. One of them is eighty five, another is seventy one, another is seventy five and the other seventy six. There is no Irish speaker nor story teller there now. There were seven extra houses in it, in years gone by. All Mr. Poe's servants lived in them. When those people got married and got old their children emigrated and the old people died away. Then they were knocked by Mr. Poe. There was no song about the district. The land is good and suitable for agriculture and dairying. There is a small wood which extends from Mr. Crosse's to Mr Poe's house. it is about six hundred yards long and
    Mary Doheny
    Harleypark, Co. Tipperary