Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one hundred wide. There is no river nor lake near the place but there is a small river which runs between Mr. Poe's house and the wood. In a placae where there were three houses years ago, there is only one now. This place is still called the "Wash houses" because it was there all the washing was done for Harley Park years ago.
  2. This part of the County is known as SLIEVEARDAGH Co Tipperary. It joins the County Kilkenny. The Catholic parish at the present time is Ballingarry. It joins the parish of Killaloe. In former times this locality was the parish of Lismolin as far as the Cúltaighthe river. Outside of it was the ancient parish of Modeshill. In former times Modeshill boasted of an Abbey: as many as forty monks were there. At one point where Mullinahone and Ballingarry parishes, two other parishes meet, namely Callan, Kells, Shillogher and Slieveardagh. Two counties also meet Kilkenny and Tipperary. Further on is Carrabine Bridges, on the road to Callan Co Kilkenny. At this place Cromwell planted his cannon to level the monastery in Modeshill. There is nothing left in the old abbey in Modeshill but ruins. Interments of local people take place there occasionally. Lismolin is much the same; there is nothing there but old ruins. Interments take place there yet. In former times
    Angie Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary