Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was a castle in Mohober. The sight is still pointed out. Old people remember to see the walls 20 ft. high. The cut stone of the windows and doors can still be met in the walls and buildings of this locality. Historians say that it was occupied by a family named Fanning.
    Obtained from Miss & Mr. Grath Fanning's Bog. Mullinahone Co. Tipperary.
    Fanning's Bog is y home district. It is situated in the parish of Ballingarry, which joins, Mullinahone, Drangan, Killenaule, Ballan and Hillaloe. It is also situated in the Barony of Slieveardagh. Two families reside in Fanning's Bog. In one house there is only one man living whose name is James Kelly, who is over seventy years of age, and in the other house in which I live there are three people. The people in these houses do not speak Irish. Both houses are thatched with straw.
    In former time there were several houses in my home district. There was also a castle in the bog and the ruins can still be seen. The Castle was owned by the Fanning and from this Fanning's Bog received its name. It was once called Fanning's Town. In Fanning's Bog the land is very boggy and eventually the latter past of the name Fanning's Town was changed to Fanning's Bog. In some places it is dry and suitable for th growth of crops. Several people emigrated out of my home district long ago and they went principally to America.
  2. Fanning's Bog is my home District. It is situated in the parish of Ballingarry, which joins, Mullinahone, Drangan, Killenaule, Callan and Killaloe. It is also situated in the Barony of Slieveardaugh. Two families reside in Fanning's Bog. In one house there is only one man living whose name is James Kelly, who is over seventy years of age, and in the other house in which I live there are three people. The people in these houses do not speak Irish. Both houses are thatched with straw.
    In former times there were several houses in my home district. There was also a castle in the bog and the ruins can still be seen. The Castle was owned by the Fanning and from this Fanning's Bog received its name. It was once called Fanning's Town. In Fanning's Bog the land is very boggy and eventually the latter part of the name Fanning's Town was changed to Fanning's Bog. In some places it is dry and suitable for the growth of crops. Several people emigrated out of my home district long ago and they went principally to America.
    Richard Hanrahan
    Móin an Fhainínigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann