Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sweeping in, that they would sweep out all the luck. People sow wheat on a Friday. They make graves on a Monday. Two people never wash their hands one after another on Monday in the same basin. It is said that those two people would be always fighting.
  2. Years ago May Eve was remarkable for "piseogs". People long ago skimmed the wells. This took place before dawn. Old people say it was done in this locality years ago. Eggs were placed in gardens of potatoes and stacks of corn in recent years but the owners of the crops suffered no loss in yield because of them. They did that for the purpose of getting the whole profit of their neighbour's farm for themselves and the remarkable part of this was that they succeeded. The priest had to go to the house that the spell was worked on and bless the cows and the land or that man would have no profit for the year.
    Mary Power
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann