Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some years. He won many prizes. He was also a good high jumper and was a good runner over the hurdles. At the age of thirty he emigrated to U. S. A. where he was also well known in the Sporting World. He won many contests, he took part in for many years. He settled down at White Plains, New York, where he still lives.
  2. Timothy St John, Nine Mile House, Co. Tipperary was a great runner. He could run five mile and fifteen mile races, and he won several races in those particular events. He died about fifty years ago.
    Robert McCormack of Boulea was a great walker Some evenings he went across the fields walking to Kilkenny or Thurles leaving his home about four o'clock and arriving back again the same way, in a couple of hours. The distance would be about sixteen miles each way. When going to a fair with a car, he would never sit up, and if anyone asked him why wasn't he sitting up he said "I'd be safer walking.
    John Tobin lived in Newtown near Drangan, Co. Tipperary He was son of Michael Tobin. He was a great weight thrower a great jumper and a great runner. He was able to jump 5 ft. He was able to run 440 yds very quickly. He competed
    Ned Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann