School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Weight throwing:- William Blake, Ballincurry Thurles competed at weight throwing in Killenaule some years ago against a great champion. He won in 56 lbs contest. He threw the weight a distance of 25 ft 3 ins. The man is dead some years.
    Lifting stones:- James Doheny of Glengall Ballingarry, Thurles was the strongest man in the parish. He lifted a 3 cwt. stone on the cross of Ballingarry and no other person could lift it save James Doheny. His grandson attends our school presently.
    Weights:- John Walsh of Jessefield, Kilmanagh, cousin of Thomas Kiely was able to lift a twenty gallon churn into a horse's cart single handed. He still lives.
    Swift runners:- Jack Howel of Mullinahone, Co Tipperary was champion in 100 yds in Ireland. Contested in several cities and towns in Ireland and in local places also. He died about five years ago.
    Great Walkers:- Patrick Kealy of Boulea was the champion walker in the world. He walked several times to Dublin in less than two days. He had several contests locally.
    Great Jumpers:- John Marnell of Ballaughboy, Ballingarry, Thurles competed at high jump in Clonmel, and Ballingarry and won in both places. He jumped a height of five feet 7½ ins. He also competed in Callan and jumped an inch over his
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann