Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

storm will cease.
    Storm: When the wind tosses the birds in the air it is the sign of a storm. When the sheep comes down from the mountain it is the sign of a storm.
    Birds: When the birds fly high we may expect favourable weather, and when they fly low it is a sign of broken weather. When the sea-gulls come inland it is a sign of broken weather. When the curloon is whistling it is the sign of rain.
    Animals: The sheep will be out very early in the morning when it is going to rain. The dog and cat eat grass when it is going to rain.
    Natural Features: The fog is the sign of frosty weather. When the walls and floor get damp, it is the sign of rain. The insects creep out from their nests before rain. The frog changes his back from a golden to a black colour. Dogs bark through their sleep when it is going to rain. When the soot lights on the keetle it is the sign of rain. When house crickets sing it is a sign of rain.