Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. The Farm work of the year - by Eiblin Nic Gearailt, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny
    Std VI - 13th June 1938 (13yrs)
    For the purpose of essay writing we regard the work of the year on the farm as beginning in spring. In point of fact this is not tre, as there is always routine work to be done which for all practical purposes has no beginning or end. In spring we are the tillage fields being ploughed and prepared for portion of the wheat crop, for oats, barley and the root crops with the reception of turnips which do better with a later sowing.
    In several houses the potatoes are sprouted before sowing. About 100 boxes are required to store sufficient seed for a statute acre. Special boxes for the purpose are made and hold about 1 1/2 stones of seed with reasonable case these boxes serve for about twelve years. The best way for sprouting is to fill the boxes with medium - siged potatoes in December and store away for the winter in a well-lighted and well ventilated house where there is no danger of frost. These qre several things essential for the production of a profitable crop of potatoes. The stubble must be ploughed early after the corn is removed and when the land is dry. The drills must be well dressed with manure, and supplemented with the following mixture of artificials : 1cwt.Sulphate of Ammonia, 4 cwt superphosphate and 1 cwt Muriate of Potash. The weeds must be well kept down as these check the growth of the crop.
    Eibhlín Nic Gearailt
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann