Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For the production of wheat good yields are obtainable if the soil is well cultivated and properly manure. The seed is sown by means of a corn drill or spread broadcast and covered with a harrow or ploug.
    The root crops need a great deal of case in the matter of keeping them free of weeds, thinning and earthing. The cereals are rolled from time to time to strengthen them against the autumn winds and rain. When the summer arrives the agriculturalists principal work is to cut and save sufficient hay to feed his stock during the long winter months. While this work is in hands he is totally at the mercy of the weather as adverse conditions may spoill all his chances of providing a sufficient supply. The hay having been saved is left out in "trams" for a period to season before it is brought in and stored for future use.
    Eibhlín Nic Gearailt
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann