School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Mr. Walter McCormack's father attended a hedge school in Mohober. The teacher was as a stranger. He came as a "Poor Scholar" and he stayed with the farmers in turn. He would go to a farmer's house every night and teach the children, and then teach in the school in the day. Principal subjects were, reading, spellings and religious instructions. In Mr. Walter McCormack's father's time all the subjects were taught in Irish.
        1. foirgnimh
    Angie Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Walter Mc Cormack
    72
  2. Ballintaggart School marked on the civil survey map of 1840 was one of the old schools in the district. The remains can still be seen in the quarry near my home. The teacher's name was Mr. John Walsh who lived in the farm where Molloy's live at present. I am told that Grammar, Geography, English, Mathematics were taught there.
    There was an old school house in the corner of the church yard in Ballingarry, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. Several