School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. There is a wood near where I live, in which is buried a crock of gold. Several times people from the district came to dig it up but failed. We are told, that when they first entered the wood a bright light illuminates the whole place. When they start to dig a small grey man appears at once riding a grey horse and keeps riding around where the gold is supposed to be. They have dug repeatedly for the hidden treasure, but no one has succeeded in getting it. People say it is guarded by fairies and should a person be able to catch one, he would be told the exact place where the crock is hidden. Wood referred to is Farranrory, Cappagh Kilmanagh Kilkenny.
    There is a glen near the wood. The glen which belongs to Mr. Corcoran and in it the fairies are supposed to be at the present day. Quite recently, a man from the Commons was returning home from work, and his path lay close to the Glen. As he passed along, he heard great laughing and clapping convenient. He looked in and immediately, he saw a football match being played by the fairies. He looked on for some time, and it was such an interesting game he forgot that he was looking at the good people and he shouted, "The little fellow is the best" and with that they all disappeared. Those same fairies are supposed to be some of the ones that guard the gold. Had he caught one, the story of the hidden treasure would I'm sure have been revealed.
    Eibhlín Nic Giolla Dhuibh
    Mr J. Blackmore