School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Modehill is the name of my home district. It is situated in the barony of Slieveardagh and the County of Tipperary and in the parish of Mullinahone. There are thirteen families in Modeshill and fifty one people. There are five thatched houses and eight slate ones in it. There are four people living in my district who are over seventy years but they do not know any Irish. They speak English well and can tell many good stories in English.
    There were several houses in my district years ago and the ruins of some of them are still to be seen. Most of the people who lived there sold out their places and all they had and went to America. Two rivers pass through my district one the Spring River which forms the boundary between the parishes of Mullinahone and Ballingarry. The King's River passes through my district also.
    James Mc Grath
    Modeshil (Ayre), Co. Tipperary
    Mr Con Mc Grath
    50
  2. Mohober is the name of my home district. It is situated in the parish of Ballingarry and in the barony of Slievardragh. There are twelve families living in the townland. There are obout fifty three people living in it. There are five thatched houses and seven slate ones in it. Mohober got its name from a well that is in a field in the district. The field is owned by Mr. Noonan, Knockulty, Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary. This district is very healthy.