School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are four thatched houses and twenty two slated in the district. The land is good and the soil limestone. There is a limestone quarry in it from which hte material is got for the making oc roads, and there is also an abundant supply of spring water. There is a wood some distance opposite my home and it is ninety nine acres in area. It is called Mackin Wood. Several people emigrated from here to American in former times. The common familly name is Brennan as there are four families of that name living there, containing thirty people. There are two or three people over seventy in the district but none of these can speak Irish or tell stories in Irish. There are two houses which once were standing but are now reduced to ruins.
  2. The name of my home district is Cappagh. It is situated in the Parish of Ballingarry and in the barony of Slieveardagh. There are eight families and about thirty people living in the district. There are two thatched houses and six slated ones in it. There are three people over seventy living in it, namely Martin Carroll, Mr Richard Fennelly and Mrs. Fennelly. They know no Irish. They can tell stories in English but not in Irish. There were other houses in the district but they are all knocked down. Some of the people emigrated to foreign countries. This town land is not mentioned in any song or story. Some of the land is good and suitable for tillage while the remainder is poor and marshy.
    Cappagh, Co. Tipperary
    Lilly Blackmore