School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. In former times all matches were introduced by the travelling match maker. The making of the match was a very important business. Two or three friends from both sides met three or four times to make arrangement for the wedding. The wedding was a very elaborate affair. Friends from both sides came on the appointed day and eating and drinking was served out in abundance. After the parties were married a dance was held. The Straw boys usually came at 12 oclock on the wedding night. They were dressed with wheaten soogans tied over their clothes. Their faces were blackened. They danced and played music. They also got plenty refreshments as it was an old custom. Straw Boys attended the wedding of Lilly Blackmore's father, Cappagh House, Kilmanagh Co. Kilkenny. Mr Walter Mc Cormack was at a wedding in Kilkenny fifty years ago and for supper eighteen pigs' heads were cooked and laid on the table. Shrove is the period of the year in which marriages most frequently take place locally. The month of May is thought unlucky for marriage. There is a poem about the days for marriage and I hear it very often in my district. It is as follows:
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth