Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Obtained from:- Jack Cashin, Ballingarry, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
    Obtained by:- Ena Fitz-Gerald, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny.
    'Candle Manufacture'
    Candles were made at Mr. paddy Walshe's in Ballintaggart. The rushes were collected and plaited. They were then dipped in a pot of fat called called tallow and stretched on a board to dry. These were called 'Rush Candles' and sometimes called 'Dip Candles'. The next candle was the yellow candle and it was made by the hand. The tallow was rolled round the candle and left to dry. These candles were called Tallow Candles.
  2. Candles were made in Knockulty at Mr. Walter McCormack's at one time in the year 1870 or 1872. To produce the candles, goat's tallow was melted, and allowed to cool for a few minutes. Then the mould was prepared and a wick of cotton thread was put into it. Then the candle would drop out. They used a mould and a laddl, and a pan for melting the tallow. These candles were known as mould candles. They were very durable.
    Angie Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann