School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Obtained from: Mr. Henry Marnell, Ballintaggart, Callan, Co. Kilkenny
    One day a motorist drove around a turn quickly, knocking down a stout gentleman. The man picking himself up said, "You dangerous lunatic why did you not drive around me", "I thought I would not have enough of petrol" said the motorist.
    There was a man one time, and when his wife did anything wrong he was accustomed to say "Bad luck to you Mary". After a long time he told the priest in Confession. The priest told him when his wife would do anything wrong again to say "God luck to you Mary". He did so for a long time after. One day she did something very wrong and he said "Wish a good luck to you Mary but you know what I mean".
    Thomas Marnell
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Henry Marnell
    62
  2. Pat, a jarvey was driving a passenger one day to a place called Boyle. Passenger to Pat "Your horse seems very hot", jarvey "Yes sir, he is going to Boyle (boil)