Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the stage when they are fit to be sold on the fair. If suitable for foreign markets they will be bought for expert- otherwise they may be purchased to suit home demands. Among the cattle we have some pure bred Hereford cattle which we sell from time to time. This breed is meild in appearance and gentle and meek in manner while it is also famous for its utility. The tillage consists in the growing of cereals and roots which are need mainly in supplying the demands of the farm and household. The number of men employed and their work vary with the seasons. In spring some till and sow crops while others do the yard work. In summer they are busy cutting and saving the hay while as the months go on they are busy at the harvest. Winter is the time they folder cattle and sheep.
    There are about two acres under apples trees of various kinds dessert and cooking. When the requirements of the household are satisfied the surplus fruit is sold if possible but 'tis with difficulty that a market is secured. The vegetable garden is about one acre in extent. It is divided into six plots. There are stocked with fruit - raspberries, strawberries, currants red, black and white, gooseberries, pears, plums and apples. Between the fruit trees vegetable are growing in rotation. We keep bees in the garden also. There are two herbaceous borders in the vegetable garden.
    The lawn is laid out mostly in grass with one patch set aside for flowers. These are grown in beds cut in the grass. Portion of the ground in front is planted with
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann