School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    5. One day the children were at their confirmation and the Bishop was asking them questions. There was a little boy in it and his name was Billy. The Bishop came to him and said, "What s your name" and he said his name was Billy. The Bishop said "Well now Billy what does your father say after his dinner" Billy did not know the answer and he said "Begor I'm busting"
    6. In the time of the Black and Tans there lived a woman named Bridget, but she was commonly called Bridge. She was very fond of the drink. There was a bridge near the house which was broken down. This night she was very drunk and when she came out of the public-house she got a big fall and she said "Another Bridge down".
    7. One time there was a boy in College and he was eating at the table. He cleaned the knife in the table cloth. The headmaster of the College saw him and said "Is that what you are accustomed to at home" "No, we have clean knives at home" replied the boy.
    Michael O' Dwyer
    Ballintaggart, Co. Tipperary