Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael Fox's grand-uncle was able to leap, from pier to pier, of the lone gates of the entrance in the Ballingarry chapel. he also leaped across the river Anner with a girl under each arm. His great-grand-uncle was able to leap three horses side by side.
    One day Michael Fox's grand-uncle and his brother were on their way to their uncle Fr Fox then parish priest of Mullinahone. They did something which offended him and he gave them chase. They leaped the Parochial gates and the priest leaped the gates after them.
  2. Some years ago Mr Thomas Frisby N.T. a native of this place, but now resides in Freshford in Co. Kilkenny was a champion runner and hurdle racer. He was also able to do 23ft 4ins in the long jump. He ran in a championship sports in St James's Park Kilkenny and won many prizes there. He also competed in many other sports and won much fame.
    John Walsh of Polick, Kilmanagh, Co. Kilkenny who is now dead, walked to the fair of Waterford and back again on the one day. The journey was about sixty eight miles to and fro.
    Michael Minogue
    Mr Joseph Minogue