Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    awakened with the shouts and cheers of the drivers. There was one large bullock led by three men and the bullock wore across his horns a big board and on it was written, "The Land for the People and the road for the Bullocks". Soon the Police were informed and Police came from Ballingarry, and from all the surrounding Stations and they went to Bally-Richard House. By the time the drivers were able to make the journey the afternoon was in. When they reached BallyRichard they found the whole place held by three hundred Police men and a great battle then took place. The cattle drivers weary and hungry were beaten by the police, and twenty three men were arrested and put to jail for three months. More of them were on the run through gardens and fields. Though they were beaten their cry was that they would never submit. They were determined to struggle on like men till they get back their lands. They were victorious eventually.
    In the year 1913 the Foot and Mouth Disease spread throughout many parts of Ireland. In a town's land in the parish of Ballingarry called Springfield situated on the main road between Ballingarry and Killenaule there was an outbreak. In February of that year the foot and mouth disease was discovered on a farmer's stock by the local veterinary surgeon. About two hours after the discovery the place was thronged with police and Inspectors. Inside the gates leading to this place was placed a disinfecting box for the purpose of disinfecting anyone coming out of it. Police spread all over the
    Mary Power
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann