Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. One day three thieves named Paddy, Tom and Bill went into a farmer's yard. Paddy stole a horse and Bill stole a cow and Tom stole a carriage. The man of the house followed them and he said to Paddy "Where did you get that horse" and he said "I reared her up since she was a foal" and he asked Tom where did he get the cow and he said "I reared her up since she was a calf" and he asked Bill where did he get the carriage and he said "Oh I reared her up since she was a wheelbarrow."
    2. There was a man living in a certain town and he was about to give a speech. He asked one of his friends what would he talk about, and the friend said "Talk about two minutes"
    3. One time a little girl went to be examined in her Catechism for her Confirmation, and when she came home her father said "Well did you pass" "No" she said, "Why so" he said "What question did you get?" She said "How many Gods are there" He said "What did you say" "I said that there were two" "Listen to that oinseach" said her father crossly "and I'm all the week teaching her that there were three."
    M. Blackmore
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann