Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

touch it for fear it would run away".
    7. There was a workman once who used to go from house to house looking for work. One time he went to an old woman, and he was to get his bed there. She put him out on an old loft and there were no slates on it. This night was very wet and the rain was pouring down on him. About 4 o'clock in the morning she lit a candle and she came to call him. She called him but he did not answer her for a long time, and he said "Begor mam, will you let me sleep for another hour until I will be able to answer you".
    8. There once lived a farmer who was very bling but he did not let on to the neighbours that he was blind. One year he had all his potatoes in pits out in the fields. One day himself and a workman went out to the pits for potatoes and the farmer fell over the pits and when he got up he said, "I'm too old for jumping now".
    Lilly Blackmore
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann