School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Leighiseanna
    A cure for St. Anthony’s fire is to write the name of the person affected backwards around the fire. A boy born after the death of his father can cure the “craos galar”. Lion’s paw is a cure for rheumatism - this herb is boiled, put on a white cloth, and placed on the affected spot. Cold tea is a cure for sore eyes. A cure for boils is soap and sugar mixed, put on a brown paper, and applied as a plaster. A cure for a stye in the eye is to place a gold ring on it and make the sign of the cross on it three times with the ring. A cure for chilblains is to rub the gaul of an animal or a bird to them. A cure for the yellow jaundice is to boil a herb in milk, and drink the milk three times, or drink black tea.

Collected by: - Bríghid Ní Fhlathaigh,Whitemount.
    Told by:- Margaret Guinnane, Boulthadine (87 years)
    Bríghid Ní Fhlathaigh
    Caherblonick South, Co. Clare
    Margaret Guinnane
    87
    Booltiaghadine, Co. Clare
  2. The cures for the whooping cough are – ferrets leavings. Fear an chapaill bháin cad a leigheasfadh an truch? Whatever he orders if it is done the whooping will be cured. The cure for St. Anthony’s fire is to cut the ear of a black cat and rub the blood to the sore spot.
    Collected by:- Tréasa Nich Aodha, Carhunamadra.
    Told by:- James Roche, Carhunamadra, (her grandfather) (73 years)