School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
S. Condún, Úna Nic Ádhaimh

The Maid of Rooska Hill

I

One day for recreation and quite easy in my mind. The fields all round were brightly crowned with flowers of every kind. About mid-day I chanced to stray down by a rippling hill. As I did pass I met a lass at the foot of Rooska hill.
II
She was not vain, but neat and plain and she was not too tall. I own she wore a purple robe likewise a knitted shawl. Her golden hair was flashing fair in her voice there was a thrill. I really thought she was a queen that stood in Rooska hill.
III
I stood amazed on her I gazed as she stood in my view. My heart did beat, o beat, beat, beat I thought it would break in two. I then arose and did propose and that will right good will. Saying come with me my dearest dear to night from Rooska hill.

Mary Mc Coy
Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick