School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. The name of the townland that I live in is called Ballinaberna. It is in the parish of Ardagh and is in the Barony of Shanid. There are twelve families residing in the townland and the population is about forty six. Upton is the name most common in the townland.
    The greater number of the houses are slated but a few of them are thatched. Ballinaberna means "the townland of the gap" because it is a gap between two hills. There is but one man over seventy years of age living in the locality and his name is Mr Enright of the Old Mill. This man can speak a little Irish. He can tell grand old stories in English but he cannot tell any stories in Irish.
    Ballynabearna, Co. Limerick
    John Upton