School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. Long ago houses were a lot more numerous in Rooska than they are now. But the ruins of two old houses are all that can be seen there now. Long ago a family of the O Moores lived in Turnhill in a small thatched house. One time a man came there who was on the run, and they kept hi in the house for a long time because it was a remote place.
    Then he went to America and he got on very well there. Soon after the great famine occurred in Ireland. He sent money to the O Moores and the whole family emigrated to America. The townland is mentioned in a lovely song, called the "Maid of Rooska Hill". The land is hilly, and boggy, but there is some good land in it too. There are no woods in Rooska now, but there was long ago. There is one river in Rooska called Davis's river. There are no lakes in the district, but there is a lot of streams in it.
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick
    Mortimer Ahern