School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. All the houses which existed in this district in former times were made of mud, and they were all thatched. All these houses had a bed in the kitchen and it was called a "camp bed". This bed was placed at the end of the kitchen.
    The fireplaces were always at the side wall in former times. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. Old people never heard of houses having no chimney or of houses having no glass in the windows.The old floors were made of mud ( half doors were common in this district formerly).
    All the people in this district in olden times used turf to make their fires. Wood and bog deal were also used. Coal was never used in this district. The methods that were used by the people for giving light at night were, bog deal splinters, candles and rush lights.
    Dips were also used by the people for giving light at night, by dips I mean rushes dipped in tallow. Candles were made locally in olden times.
        1. buildings
    Mary Healy