School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. Long ago the most people did not begin to wear boots until they were nearly twenty years of age. My father knew a man who lived in Rooska long ago and he never wore boots or shoes, and his name was Michael Connel. Children go barefoot now, in the Summer, and also in the first month of Autumn.
    The feet water is never used for anything, and is always thrown out the door. Because people say when it is thrown out, that no fairies can come into the house during the night. Boots and shoes are made and repaired in this district.
    There is no shoemaker in this district but there is one in Carrickerry. There is a lot more shoemakers in the country now than there were long ago. Because there were not many shoes wore long ago, but there is a lot more shoes wore now.
    Clogs were worn in the district long ago but they were never made there. They are worn now in some places. Leather was never made in this district. The people long ago had foot coverings, which were made like stockings, of half tanned sheepskin. They had elastic in the top of them to hold them up. There is an old saying there, "nothing like leather when well put together". Also "Gods leather for God's weather".
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick