Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated about one and a half miles from our school. The name of it is Dunganville which means " the fort without a mouth". That fort is in the parish of Ardagh. Reerasta fort, where the Ardagh Chalice was found is also near it. It is circular in shape and is surrounded by two earthen ramparts.
    One night a man dreamt that there was gold hidden in the fort. He got up during the night and went to the fort to look for the gold. When he went there a black cat came out and would not let him near the gold. He said the cat was minding it.
    That fort is supposed to have been built by an old Irish chief. The owner of the place never interfered with it. Lights have been seen there.
    Nellie Barrett
    Ballyine, Co. Limerick