School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. Long ago a wicked giant lived in Ireland with his mother. All the people were afraid of him. A reward was offered to who ever would kill him. One time a boy came to his house and his name was Tom. He stopped there for a long time. One day the old woman sent the giant and Tom to the forest for timber for the fire.
    The two of them went to the forest with two ropes for the timber. The giant picked up a big bundle of timber and put it on his back. Tom tied all the trees together with his rope. The giant said to him if you carried all of it home, the old woman would burn it all too soon, so Tom went home without anything.
    When they went home the old woman had a big dinner ready for them. The giant
    AT1088: Eating Contest