School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. I heard a story in connection with proverbs and this is it. Long ago the priests used to travel on horseback and they used to have drivers and one day a priest was giving his driver his dinner and it consisted of bones of meat, and the driver made a remark to the priest about the bones.
    The priest said "The nearer to the bone the sweeter the pick". Next day the priest was saying mass in a house and the driver tied his horse to the wall outside the house. When the priest came out he said "why wouldn't you tie the horse where he would have something to eat", the driver said "The nearer to the wall the sweeter the pick".
    Mary Healy
    Ballyine, Co. Limerick