School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. More houses were in the district in former times but a lot of new houses were built there for the past few years. Not many ruins can be seen of the old houses. A great number of people emigrated to a America, but as the emigration to America was stopped they are now emigrating to England. The townland is mentioned in a song called the "Maid of Rooska hill". It was made for a fair maiden who was home in a holiday from America. I'll quote the song in another page.
    The land is hilly and boggy. The road is zig zag for vehicles to go up and down. There is a big hill above at the top called Turn hill. years ago a big giant threw a huge stone from the top down to the demesne in NewCastle West a distance of over three miles. That stone can be seen today with the print of the giant's five fingers in it. There are no woods in it but there are lots of streams. One small river flows through the district. No stories connected with them.
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick
    Nora Dillane