School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. In olden times people used herbs, as remedies for curing their ailments. The names of some of these herbs are, the Dandelion, Marchamallows, Camomile, Yarrow, the leaves of the popular tree, and tansy. The Dandelion was boiled, and the juice afterwards bottled and then used by the people who had stomach trouble.
    The marshmallows was used as a poultice for sprains. The Cammonile and the yarrow were used for Rheumatism. Michael Jurden of Ballyloghane, who is now in America was supposed to be able to cure people of those ailments and Thomas Enright of Glensharrold was able to cure ailments.
    Peggie Keane
    Ballyine, Co. Limerick