School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. In Templeglantine there is a blessed well which is about nine inches in circumference and about a foot deep, it is situated on a rock in a river. It is in honour of the blessed Trinity. It is called Tobar na leath piginí, which means the halfpenny well. People visit the well and when they are going they leave a half penny there. They are carried away with the flood or children carry them. Once a blind man dreamt of it and he came to it and his sight was restored to him.
    There is another rock alongside the well with the print of a priests foot on it. It is said that when they were hunted he jumped the river and landed on the rock as the print of his foot is there yet. People pay rounds at the well. People drink and take some of it home for others to drink.
    Michael Hurley
    Ballinena, Co. Limerick