School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he had it eaten he stole to his bed in the loft and stopped there all day. When his father came home his wife told him about the boy and that he had eaten three meals one after the other.
    She expected that the boy would get a good beating. His father said if the boy had been given enough food before that he would not be able to eat it all. So he got enough food from that out.
  2. There was once a widow and she had a large family and they were very hungry having scarcely any food at all. One day the mother told her eldest son to carry a cow to the fair and she told him to sell the cow for the biggest penny in the fair, a man came up to buy the cow, and the son asked him for the biggest penny in the fair and he got it.
    When he came home with
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick