School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. An Old Story 19-11-'37
    My father told me many stories about my townland and this is one of them. Once upon a time two very strong men lived in the locality. One of them was a blacksmith and the other was called Fuinn Mac Ceol. They met at a fair on the 10th of December and had an argument about their strength. Some days after Fuinn was passing the smith forge and he called on the smith to renew the argument.
    The smith at the same time was very busy welding an axle and as he had his back turned, Fuinn went in and taking the air anvil under the tail of his coat walked. He then threw the anvil over a high fence. The smith having his iron ready for welding turned round and then he realised that his anvil was gone. He called Fuinn to bring back his anvil. Fuinn refused so the Smith welded the axle on Fuinn's back. That was the finish of the argument between Fuinn and the smith.
    Written by: John J. Upton, Old Mill, N.C.W.
    Told by: My father, Aged 54 yrs