School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    going home at about ten o'clock a man appeared on the road and one of the men shouted "Look at the devil". The "Ghost Kelly" fainted and the rest of the men had to carry him home. He was called the "Ghost Kelly" because he was so much afraid of ghosts.
  2. A black thorn bush grew in this man's field and it resembles an iron bar. Several men tried to cut it but failed. A few years ago a branch of this bush was blown down and it was an iron bar. The fairies owned this bush for one day a turkey made her best and in it she laid a goose egg.
    Patrick Lestrange
    Correaly, Co. na hIarmhí