School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    rattler and black heads grow in poor land. Some weeds have medicinal properties such as the dandelion, the docken; chicken weed and the plantan leaf. If you roast chicken weed and put it on your back or leg or wherever you have a pain it will cure it. Some people eat dandelion as a cure for a cough. Tea is made from dandelion and if you drink this tea it will cure pains. The plantan leaf cures cuts.
    The docken and dandelion are given as food to pigs. Nettles are given as a food to young ducks and turkeys. The dockens and dandelions are cut up finely and put in boiling gruel. The nettles are boiled and when they are boiled the water is strained from them. Then the stalks are taken from them and they are cut up finely and out through their food.
    Long ago the plantan leaf was used extensively as a cure for sores and bielding, it nearly always cured those who used it. Long ago the people used a weed called stinken
    Hugh Sullivan
    Kilfintan, Co. Longford