School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 1920 there was a family living in Chancery house by the name of Conarty. One day there was one of the family being buried and that night a little boy went out and he was blown away by the wind the next day he was found dead.
    One Sunday evening in 1932 John Cruise's house went on fire. A lot of people went to help and saved a lot of things. There was a little dog in it and no matter what the people did they could not get him to leave it until he was burned to death.
    Tomas Reilly a native of Edgeworthstown was drowned the time the Titanic was wrecked.
    There was once a man living near Rathowen, one Sunday he went to the village and when he came home his whole house and all that was in flames.
    There was a poor woman whose name was Peggie Devaney, drowned in an old drain in Fermore about forty years ago.
    In 1936 Edward McGerr had a ewe that had four lambs two in January and two the following November.
    Thomas Maclarney of Killashallow had a