Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago people made their pipes at home. They made pipes out of clay. When these pipes got dirty they got some clay and made it into putty. They then covered the pipes with it and put them into the centre of a [?] fire. This made the pipe as clean and as good as new. It als sweetened them. The next type of pipe was made of timber. They made the pipe of box wood and the cover of pig wood. They had a small chain tied from the bottom of the pipe to the cover so that the cover would not be lost. Pat Browne was able to make these pipes. He lived near Mr Minogue's house in a barn which ([?]) belongs now to Mr Noonan, Knockulty, Mullinahone, Co Tpperary. After these they had the long pipes. These were foreign ones. They were made of cherry wood. When people were scarce in tobacco they used "[?]". This was an herb which grew in meadows. This was pulled and dried before used. They also used dried tea.
    2. táirgí
    Mary Doheny