Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are no diseases raging in it. The people talk English and they also tell stories in English. There were more houses in the district long ago than there are now. Some of the families emigrated to America and other countries from the district.
  2. The name of my home district is Gragaugh. It is situated in the Barony of Slieverardagh, and in the parish of Ballingarry. Gragaugh got its name from rich ground. There is only one road in Gragaugh. This is the main road from Ballingarry to Mullinahone. Gragaugh is bordered by the King's River, which flows between Lismolin and Gragaugh. There is one great hill in this townland. The name given to the hill is "Prout's Hill. At the Shangarry side of the hill there is a Fox Cover. Several hunts take plce in this cover at various times of the year. This cover is owned at present by Mr Patrick Meagher. There is a place in Gragaugh called "Shena-bhaile". This place is in Mr John Croke's land, Gragaugh. There is a stream flowing through the centre of Gragaugh. There is a bog between Shangarry and Gragaugh.
    There are seventeen families living in this townland, and they consist of seventy four people. There are seven thatched houses and ten slated houses in the townland of Gragaugh. Four people emigrated from Gragaugh in former times. Some of the Durneys from Lower Gragaugh emigrated to America.
    Andrew Fox
    Gráig Átha, Co. Thiobraid Árann