Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Callan. It passes through Graigue, and then through the King's River on through Cappaghenbry on through Slade, and it joins the Callan road at the other side of Broad Mór. There is a ford on this river near Mr Ryan's house. This road is still used and I have travelled it several times. It was the old road from Lismolin Castle, and Church by Modeshill Monastery, to Callan and Kells.
    There is another road which begins at Hill Street Cross in Mullinahone on through Affola and comes out on the Ballydonnell road near Corcoran's. It connects Callan with Lismolin.
  2. There is a road leading through Mr McCormack's, Mr Luttrell's and Mr Crosse's farms. This road is two miles long and is still used. It is supposed to be one of the oldest roads in Ireland. It divides two provinces Munster and Leinster, two counties Tipperary and Kilkenny, and four parishes Ballingarry, Callan, Kilmanagh and Mullinahone. It ends at a place where Larkins lived years ago. Two fields from this there is the Cappagh Hayden road. It begins at Pat Brien's and it goes out in the Cappagh Hayden road at Mr Watson's.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Doheny
    Ros na hAirle, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Richard Doheny
    63
  3. There was an old road along by the Munster river at the end of our farm. A big flood came and took part of the road away. There was a new road made through our farm. There is some of the road still in use. There were roads made during the famine. The payment the people