Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the best known in Mr. Mc Cormack's youth was Paddy Mc Donnell. Mr Mc Cormack often gave a day pelting at him. Another well known character was Paddy Costely. He was a cripple. He had an ass and car, and he went from one farmer's house to another. He generally stayed a week in every farmer's house. He would do odd jobs such as making baskets and putting bottoms into chairs. More characters were the Gang of White's. Father Mother and four children. They put up in Cormack's barn. The father begged all day and supported the wife and children. The father was a very learned man. He claimed to be a schoolmaster in his youth. Another famous character was James Costigan. He went around in a red gentleman's hunting coat and a saroline hat. He always ran after the foxhounds. The gentlemen at the hunt always gave him money and that is how he lived. Another was Seán Meallas. He was a regular fool. He was known to run eight miles after a four wheeled carriage to see the big wheel behind run on top of the little one. Running along he would clap his hands and say, "Good little wheel". All this class were accustomed to get lodgings from the farmers.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Angie Noonan