Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Power heard many a story in his youth about the penal days but the only local on is "Callaghan's Height" which is a short distance behind Brady's Mills of Ballinonty on the left hand side of the road. The family who lived there sheltered priests, and the people around heard mass in the house when priests were forbidden to offer the sacrifice.
    The news reached Cromwell's soldiers and early one morning an army of soldiers came and surrounded the house to capture the priests. The priests got word of their approach and they narrowly escaped. When the soldiers found the priests were gone they set fire to the little farmhouse and burned it to ashes. The poor family, father, mother and children were cast on the roadside and there was nothing for them but the immigrant ship, so they sailed to Canada and there, they took over a settlement and started farming. There was an old man who lived in Ballinacurry and he was a great traveller. One day he was walking through some new settlement in Canada and at evening he came to a large cornfield. There were several hands reaping there. He went in and applied for work. After he had gone in, there was a young man driving a pair of horses through the fields with a machine
    1. am
    Mary Power