Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poultry may be divided into three classes namely Table breeds, general purpose breeds and laying or non sitting birds. The table breeds are, generally speaking not suitable for farm yard purposes, being too costly to feed, and not sufficiently profitable. The outstanding features of a table bird are slow movements, large body, and long breast bone.
    General purpose breeds combine laying qualities are generally most popular on the farm.
    They comprise the following
    Rhode Island Red,
    Plymouth Rick
    Light Sussex,
    Leg Horn
    Black Minorca.
    The most suitable food for egg production is one feed per day of soft food and one of grain. The grain may be given either morning or evening whichever is most convenient. In bad weather the grain food may be divided into two, giving half at midday.
    Soft Food.
    By this is meant a mixture of meals and cooked vegetables mixed to a crumbly condition with other meals. All the house scraps may be added to this mixture. This soft food is
    Angie Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann