Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 There was a blacksmith one time who lived near Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary. He was very fond of his liquor and his wife was always telling the parish priest about him and his conduct. The priest advised him repeatedly not to be spending his money but it was no good. The priest watched him one day until he entered the public-house. The priest followed him in and he said to him "Are you aware that every time you enter a public-house the devil is standing by your side". The blacksmith looked on both sides of him and said "And where is he now?" "He is concealed in your person" said the priest. Excitedly the smith rushed his hands into his pockets and he said "if he'll get into my pocket he will take the one twopence I have for the last pint".
    2 A workman named Mr. Nolan and his wife lived near Kilkenny. He wanted a pair of boots for his wife. He had but his week's wages. He met some of his friends and he spent some of it freely. The wife grew uneasy when the money was going. She brought her husband to the boot market where there was several carts of boots for sale. While the shoe maker was engaged with others, he picked up a pair of boots
    N. Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann