Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. Obtained from John Brett, Modeshill Mullinahon, Bo Tipp.
    Nov. 1937 (age 60) One day a jarvey was stopped in a town. A police man was looking at the car. The name on the plate on the side of the car was obliterated. The police-man said to the jarvey man that his name was "obliterated", but the man answered, "Begob then you'rewrong, my name is O' Brien."
    One summer's day some men were saving hay for a gentleman named Mr. Millet, Shangarry, Thurles. They were not working very hard and the gentleman came out to them and he said "hurry up men we're near rain". "The glass fell this morning," he said. One of the men asked if it were broken.
    There us a certain man in a town and he has a public house, and he has a nick-name on him. He was called "Dust". There were two certain men in this town who each night went for a drink to "Dust's". One week they went on a terrible booze. The brothers names were Willie, and Jim. After the booze, Willie became very sorry and he made up his mind to take the pledge. He went to confession and he took the pledge. He came home and he was very merry. Jim asked him, "why are you so merry"? "I took the pledge" said Willie. "Did you ever read your catechism"? said JIm. "I did" replied WIllie, and Jim said "do you remember reading in it - "Remember man thou art but
    Ned Noonan
    Cnoc Ulta, Co. Thiobraid Árann