School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. A Story. Sprid na Banna 3-11-'37
    In Barnagh long ago there was a spirit of a woman who used to go a round between two rivers. It is supposed that when she lived that her name was Moll Shaughnessy. She lived a round Shanagolden and every evening when she used to be going from Shanagolden to Barnagh she knocked hay cocks but she used not be seen.
    She used to do terrible work by night such as killing people and harming people. She had many fights with people that used to be in her district after sunset and before cock crow because she could be out only at that time.
    One night a man had taken a pledge for the year before, up to this night, and he had taken anther pledge for the coming year. When he was going home he the spirit. She was called sprid na banna.
    The man was called "Mickey the Mower" because he was well able to cut with a scythe. When he her she was very high but he fought her with scythe
    Michael Hurley
    Baile an Aonaigh, Co. Luimnigh