Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

dust and into Dust thou shalt return."
    One day a man was giving a speech. There were some men in the crowd who did not like him. One of them threw a turnip at him and the man that was giving the speech said. "I see that my opponent has lost his head."
    One day a man was driving a Bishop. The driver asked the Bishop if he was ever a parish-priest. The Bishop said he was. The driver answered. "Begob I was once one myself and I had a pony and car, but bad luck to it for drink".
  2. There was once a farmer in Knockulty, Mullinahone, bo Tipp. whose name was Mr. Patrick Luttrell. He hired a tramp to find corn. When the tramp was going out into the corn-field he said to the farmer. "An empty sack can't stand". He meant that he was hungry. The farmer got a good meal ready for him. The tramp partook of the meal, after which he went to the corn-field again. He met Mr Luttrell and he said to him. "A full sack can't bend and with that he went away."
    Ned Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary